Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 1, 2021

Definitions:

  • CCPA: California Consumer Privacy Act. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain information regarding the disclosure of personal data to third parties.
  • Cookies: Cookies are small text files that are downloaded and stored in your browser’s directory when you visit a website. Cookies contain unique identifiers that help a website remember your previous visit. They do not contain any personal identifiable information.
  • GDPR: General Data Protection Regulation. Residents and citizens of the European Union have the right to request the details of personal data stored by a company, update personal information, and request the personal information be deleted.
  • Third-Party Cookies: Third-party cookies are used by other organizations that are not associated with our domain (https://www.accuenergy.com) and provide additional services. These services can be used to deliver relevant advertisements or to help determine the popularity of a particular article. Third party cookies can be disabled by adjusting the settings within your web browser.
  • Web Beacons: A “web beacon” is electronic image, also called a single-pixel gif, that allows Accuenergy to keep metrics on page visits. Web beacons are used in our email newsletters to track open and click-through activity and do not collect or access personal data.

Acknowledgement and Acceptance of Terms

At Accuenergy (Canada) Inc. ("Accuenergy," "we," "our," "us"), we take your privacy seriously. Our Privacy Policy describes our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you interact with our websites (https://www.accuenergy.com and https://www.shop.accuenergy.com), how we use your personal data, and respect your privacy rights. By accessing our websites, you acknowledge and fully understand our Privacy Policy, freely consent to the information we collect, and our use practices described in our Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about Accuenergy’s Privacy Policy, the data we collect, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Accuenergy reserves the right to make updates to our Privacy Policy at any time to reflect changes to the law, our business technologies, or our data use and collection practices. As changes to the Privacy Policy occur, the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page will be revised accordingly.

The Privacy Policies of Other Websites

The Accuenergy website may contain links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

The Information We Collect and How it is Used

Why We Collect Your Personal Data

You directly provide Accuenergy with most of the data we collect. Accuenergy will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We do not sell any personal data and we will only process your personal data when we have a reasonable, fair, and lawful basis for such activity, including:

  • As necessary to provide information requested by you, such as when you request a whitepaper, case study, product information, or technical support
  • When you have given consent to us to process your personal data for a specific purpose such as subscribing to our email newsletters or other marketing updates regarding our products
How We Use Cookies

Our Website uses first-party or third-party “cookies” that allow us to collect non-personal data to help us better understand our customers and create a better web experience. The data we gather using cookies is only for marketing purposes and allows us to evaluate the performance of our website. For instance, cookies enable us to recognize your device and help us improve site navigation, analyze site usage, and assist in our advertising efforts. The cookies provide non-identifiable (anonymous) user data such as internet protocol (IP) address, page sessions, and bounce rate.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Follow the instructions for your specific internet browser to configure your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not accept cookies.

User Form Submissions

We collect personal information through voluntary form submissions, such as registration forms, newsletter sign-ups, purchasing requests, and product inquiries. When submitting a form on the Accuenergy website, we will request some personal information such as your name, physical address, email address, phone number, company name, or other relevant information. This information is stored within our CRM, servers, or other databases so that we may better assist you with product inquiries, the purchasing process, technical questions, or other business-related requests. We do not sell or share the personal data submitted through web forms with any outside organizations.

Purchasing Products Through the Accuenergy Website (shop.accuenergy.com)

We use a payment gateway on our website for the purpose of collecting and processing e-commerce payments. Collected data is stored on servers that may reside outside your region. Data may be stored on multiple servers.

When you purchase a product or service from Accuenergy, you will need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request, complete your transaction, and communicate with you regarding your purchase, such as providing order confirmations, invoices, account statements, or other documents related to your purchase or account. We will also need to collect billing and shipping information in order to deliver our products to you.

Opting Out

Marketing Communications from Accuenergy

Accuenergy may send periodic marketing communications which could include information on new product releases, product updates, advertisements, company announcements, or information about industry trade shows or events. Content may be personalized to make it more relevant to how you interact with Accuenergy.

At any time, you may opt out from receiving marketing communications from us by clicking the "unsubscribe" link included in every marketing communication.

Opting Out of Google Analytics

You may opt out of Google Analytics cookies at any time by clicking on the link below and following the opt out instructions.

https://adssettings.google.com

CCPA and GDPR

Your California Privacy Rights: For Users Who Are California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives residents of the state of California rights over the data they generate. If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request and obtain from us information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Accuenergy to third parties.

Accuenergy will not sell or share personal information or retain, use, or disclose personal information for commercial purposes other than those directly related to the business of Accuenergy.

To make a request related to CCPA, please contact us at marketing@accuenergy.com.

Your GDPR Rights: For Citizens of the European Union Only

To the extent allowed under GDPR, users located in the European Union (EU) have the right to request from Accuenergy information about how your personal information is processed, removal of your personal information from our databases, and restriction of the processing of your personal information, and to view any of your personal information we have stored in our databases.

Accuenergy will not sell or share personal information or retain, use, or disclose personal information for commercial purposes other than those directly related to the business of Accuenergy.

To make a request related to GDPR, please contact us at marketing@accuenergy.com.

What Are Your Data Protection Rights Under GDPR?

Accuenergy would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights as they relate to GDPR. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access: You have the right to request copies of your personal data from Accuenergy.

The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Accuenergy correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Accuenergy to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Accuenergy erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Accuenergy restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Accuenergy’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Accuenergy transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or directly to you, under certain conditions.